Program

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE: LEADERSHIP IN A GLOBAL WORLD

FRIDAY, November 30:

BUSINESS BUILDS A BETTER UKRAINE – CAPITALIZING ON MARKET OPPORTUNITIES

08:30am Registration & Continental Breakfast
09:00am Welcome Remarks

Nadia K. McConnell , President , the U.S.-Ukraine Foundation
Olexander Motsyk, Ambassador of Ukraine to the United States
PANEL 1: UKRAINE`S VISION FOR THE 21 CENTURY
Kostyantyn Gryshchenko, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine
Sergiy Arbuzov, Governor of the National Bank of Ukraine
09:15am MINISTERIAL ROUNDTABLE
10:15am Moderator: Amb. Roman Popadiuk, Principal, Bingham Consulting, LLC
Yuriy Kolobov, Minister of Finance of Ukraine
Mykola Prysyazhnyuk, Minister of Agriculture of Ukraine
Eduard Stavytskiy, Minister of Environment and Natural Resources of Ukraine
Mykhailo Kulyniak, Minister of Culture of Ukraine
PANEL 2: UKRAINE: THE BEST INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES
10:15am THE STATE AGENCY FOR INVESTMENT AND NATIONAL PROJECTS OF UKRAINE (SAINPU)
12:15pm Moderator: Morgan Williams, Director, Government Affairs, Washington Office SigmaBleyzer Private Equity Investment Group, Washington, DC; President/CEO, U.S.-Ukraine Business Council (USUBC)
Vladyslav Kaskiv, Head of the State Agency for Investment & National Projects of Ukraine
Igor Zhovkva, Director of International Cooperation Department, SAINPU
Yuriy Husyev, Director of National projects Department , SAINPU
12:30pm LUNCH WITH GUEST SPEAKER
1:45pm Andy Card, Former Chief of Staff to President George W. Bush; Acting Dean, The Bush School of Government & Public Service
PANEL 4: BUSINESS BUILDS A BETTER UKRAINE – CAPITALIZING ON MARKET OPPORTUNITIES
2:30pm Moderator – Ambassador Roman Popadiuk
3:45pm Anders Aslund, Senior Fellow, The Peterson Institute
Elena Voloshina, Country Representative, International Finance Corporation

Victor Valeyev, Managing Director, Association IT – Ukraine
Jock Mendoza Willson, Director of International & Investor Relations,
System Capital Management (SCM)
PANEL 5: HOW TO PROPEL UKRAINE`S LEGACY IN SCIENCE, SPACE AND AERONAUTICS TO COMPETE GLOBALLY?
3:45pm UKRAINE 2020 : NATIONAL SECURITY AND DEFENSE
4:45pm Moderator – Robert Nurick, Senior Fellow, Atlantic Council
Dr. Volodymyr Gorbulin, Member of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Scott Harris, Former President, Continental Europe, Lockheed Martin
Jean-Paul George, European Regional Manager, Raytheon
Peter Marquez, Vice-President, Orbital Sciences Corporation
5:15pm FEATURED SPEAKER: GEN. COLIN L. POWELL
6:00pm Ret. Four-Star General, Former U.S. Secretary of State, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and National Security Advisor
BOOK PRESENTATION: “IT WORKED FOR ME: IN LIFE AND LEADERSHIP”
6:00pm COCKTAIL RECEPTION

SATURDAY, December 1:

GROWING LEADERS FOR THE 21 CENTURY THROUGH EDUCATION AND PUBLIC SERVICE

08:30am REGISTRATION & CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
09:00am KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Skip Rutherford, Dean Of Clinton School Of Public Service
09:30am PANEL 1: BIPARTISAN VISION FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
THE BUSH SCHOOL OF GOVERNMENT & PUBLIC SERVICE & THE CLINTON SCHOOL
OF PUBLIC SERVICE
10:30am Moderator: Amb. Roman Popadiuk, Principal, Bingham Consulting, LLC
Dr. Joe Cerami, Senior Lecturer & Director of the Public Service Leadership Program,
The Bush School of Government & Public Service, Texas A&M University
Tetyana A. Mueirhead, Graduate student, International Affairs & Diplomacy,
The Bush School of Government & Public Service
Dr. Ellen Fitzpatrick, Associate Professor, Director of International Programs,
University of Arkansas, Clinton School of Public Service
Matt Orr, Student, Clinton School of Public Service; Graduate, University of North
Texas
PANEL 2 : UKRAINE`S EMERGING LEADERS
10:45am UKRAINE 2020: CULTURE AND EDUCATION TASK FORCE
11:45am Moderator: Amb. William Miller, Senior Fellow, Woodrow Wilson International
Center for Scholars; Co-Chair, Ukraine 2020 Culture and Education Task Force
Marta Farion, President, Kyiv Mohyla, Foundation of America; Co-Chair,
Ukraine 2020 Culture & Education Task Force
Anatoliy Tolstouhov, Former Minister, Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine
Ian Hansen, International Affairs George H.W. Bush School of Government & Public Service, Texas A&M University
11:45am LOOKING INSIDE THE WORLD`S MOST EXCLUSIVE CLUB OF LEADERS
12:30pm Featured Speaker: Michael Duffy, Executive Editor for TIME Magazine; Co-Author of
the Best–Seller “The Presidents Club”
12:45pm LUNCH & DISCUSSION: U.S.-UKRAINE RELATIONS
2:00pm Ambassador Olexander Motsyk, Ukraine Ambassador to the U.S.
Ambassador John F. Tefft, U.S. Ambassador to Ukraine
PANEL 3: CORPORATE CONTRIBUTIONS TO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
2:00pm CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY – BEST PRACTICES & AWARDS
2:30pm Maryna Saprykina, Executive Director, Centre for Corporate Social Responsibility Development
PANEL 3: FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO ACCELERATE UKRAINE’S ENERGY
SELF- SUFFICIENCY
2:30pm UKRAINE 2020 ENERGY TASK FORCE
3:30pm Ambassador Keith Smith, Senior Associate, New European Democracies Project – CSIS
Edward Chow, Director, New European Democracies Project, CSIS
Jonathan Elkind, Deputy Assistant Secretary Policy & Int’l Affairs , U.S. Department of
Energy
PANEL 4: ELECTIONS MATTER – CHARTING A COUNTRY’S DIRECTION
3:30pm UKRAINE 2020 FOREIGN POLICY TASK FORCE
4:30pm Ambassador Steven Pifer, Senior Fellow, Foreign Policy, Center on the U.S. and Europe, Director, Arms Control Initiative, The Brookings Institution
Ambassador Oleh Shamshur, Senior Counselor for Investment & Public Affairs, The PBN Company
Ambassador Andriy Fialko, Advisor to the President of Ukraine
Ambassador Leonid Kozhara, President, Center for International and Comparative Studies; Member of the Verkhovna
Rada Lesia Orobets, Member of the Verkhovna Rada
James Sherr, Sr. Fellow, Russia & Eurasia Program, Chatham House
4:30pm SATURDAY CONFERENCE CLOSES
6:00pm AWARDS DINNER AND GALA REGISTRATION
CELEBRATING PEOPLE OF UKRAINE & THEIR ACHIEVEMENTS
7:00pm AWARDS DINNER & GALA
Featuring Awards Ceremony: Arts & Entertainment: Voloshky Dance Ensemble; Maksim Chmerkovskiy, Dancing with the Stars;
Business & Technology: Dr. Lubomyr Romankiw, National Inventors Hall of Fame; QuadSquad, Winner of Microsoft Imagine Cup-2012;
Space and Science: Leonid Kadenyuk, Astronaut, STS-87 International Crew Heidemarie Stefanyshyn–Piper, U.S. Astronaut
10:00pm DANCING